BOARD OF SELECTMEN
PETER A. HAMILTON, CHAIRMAN TOWN HALL, MAIN CONF. RM.
THERESA MCNULTY, CLERK 175 CENTRAL STREET
DAVID L. WALSH EAST BRIDGEWATER, MASS.
AGENDA
CALL TO ORDER – 7:30 P.M. MEETING OF Tuesday, April 10, 2007
WARRANTS FOR THE APPROVAL OF THE BOARD OF SELECTMEN
WILL BE AVAILABLE FOR PUBLIC REVIEW 15 MINUTES BEFORE
MEETING BEGINS.
SCHEDULED APPOINTMENTS
ACTION ITEMS
EXECUTIVE ASSISTANT REPORT
BOARD DISCUSSIONS
REMINDERS
OPEN FORUM
CONFERENCE ROOM RESERVATIONS
BOARD OF SELECTMEN
APPOINTMENTS
7:30 P.M. – OPEN MEETING
7:45 P.M. – BUDGET DISCUSSIONS
General Government
Town Clerk
Treasurer/Collector
Board of Assessors
Town Accountant
Planning/Building
Board of Health
Conservation
Veterans
Council on Aging
Library
Selectmen
At end of Scheduled Appointments – OPEN FORUM
AT END OF MEETING – EXECUTIVE SESSION For the purpose of
BOARD OF SELECTMEN
ACTION ITEMS
1. Board will vote to approve/disapprove the minutes of the April 3, 2007 meeting.
2. Board will vote to approve/disapprove the application for use of Town Common received from Class of 2008, Arthur Illsley, Advisor for Junior Prom Grand March, April 27, 2007 3:00 p.m. – 6:00 p.m..
BOARD OF SELECTMEN AGENDA
TOWN ADMINISTRATOR REPORT
BOARD OF SELECTMEN AGENDA
STAFF REPORTS
BOARD OF SELECTMEN AGENDA
PENDING ISSUES
1. Eastern States Steel – waiting for final report
2. Master Plan – need proposal and a timetable for completion
3. Annual evaluations for jobs – put together process and implement
4. Town Planner Appointment – prepare ATM article
5. Economic Development Committee – Committee appointed; have begun meeting
6. Cable Television License expires December 2, 2009.
Russ Hannagan working on possible candidates for Cable Advisory Committee for Board to appoint
7. Energy – Current contract for electricity to be forwarded to Town Counsel for
review and opinion
8. Capital Stabilization Fund – work on article for ATM and election
9. Recall – work on article for ATM
10. Habitat for Humanity
11. DOR Financial Report – meet with Town Treasurer and Town Accountant for review
BOARD OF SELECTMEN AGENDA
BOARD DISCUSSIONS
BOARD OF SELECTMEN
REMINDERS
1. Bridge Street Recycling Center – for Big Metal and Compost materials
1st & 3rd Saturday of each month
9:00 a.m. to 1:00 p.m.
ITEMS THAT WILL BE ACCEPTED AT BRIDGE STREET RECYCLING CENTER
computers fax machines
scanners keyboard & mice
main Frames vcr’s
stereos monitors
printers telecommunication equipment
speakers wire
televisions dvd players
2. TOWN REPORT – all department/committee/board reports due March 31
3. STM and ATM articles due April 3
4. HOLIDAYS – Town Offices closed:
Monday – April 16 – Patriot’s Day
5. Annual Town Election – Saturday, April 7th – 11:00 a.m. to 7:00 p.m. - @ The Middle School.
6. Calvin Harlow Day/Civil War Encampment – April 28, 9 a.m. – 5 p.m. Sachem Rock Farm
7. Household Hazardous Waste Disposal Day – May 12, 8:00 a.m. – 12 noon at the BFI Thatcher Street site.
BOARD OF SELECTMEN
CONFERENCE ROOM RESERVATIONS
2nd FLOOR CONFERENCE ROOM
Monday, April 9, 7:00 p.m. – E.B. Youth Basketball
Tuesday, April 10, 8:30 a.m. – GIS Training
7:00 p.m. – American Legion
Thursday, April 12, 8:00 p.m. – Youth Football
Tuesday, April 17, 7:00 p.m. – American Legion
Thursday, April 19, 7:00p.m. – Senior Center Bldg. Comm.
Tuesday, April 24, 7:30 p.m. – Support Our Troops
MAIN CONFERENCE ROOM
Tuesday, April 10, 9:00 a.m. - AFLAC
7:30 p.m. – Board of Selectmen
Thursday, April 12, 7:30 p.m. – Friends of Seniors
Friday, April 13, 8:00 a.m. – Sachem Rock Farm Committee
Tuesday, April 17, 7:30 p.m. – Board of Selectmen
Wednesday, April 18, 8:00 p.m. – Republican Town Committee
Thursday, April 19, 4:30 p.m. – S.E.I.U.
7:00 p.m. – Willow Tree Farms Condo Assn.
Monday, April 23, 7:00 p.m. – Historical Commission
Tuesday, April 24, 7:30 p.m. – Board of Selectmen
Wednesday, April 25, 7:00 p.m. – PAC
PLANNING/BUILDING CONFERENCE ROOM, SECOND FLOOR
Monday, April 9, 7:00 p.m. – Planning Board
Tuesday, April 10, 7:00 p.m. – Support our Troops
Thursday, April 12, 7:00 p.m. – Cemetery Corp.
Tuesday, April 17, 7:00 p.m. – Conservation Commission
Monday, April 23, 7:00 p.m. – Planning Board
Monday, April 30, 7:00 p.m. – Planning Board
HEALTH OFFICE
Monday, April 9, 6:00 p.m. – Board of Health
Monday, April 23, 6:00 p.m. – Board of Health
LOUNGE/CONFERENCE ROOM, SECOND FLOOR
Monday, April 9, 7:00 p.m. – Recreation Commission
Tuesday, April 10, 7:00 p.m. – Finance Committee
Wednesday, April 11, 7:00 p.m. – Pom. Pines
Tuesday, April 17, 7:00 p.m. – Friends of Sachem Rock Farm
Monday, April 23, 7:00 p.m. – Recreation Commission
|